Golfer playing a shot on a sunny course with the sun low in the sky

Golf · Long stay

Wintering in Mallorca with golf: monthly passes, long stays, climate

Last checked: October 2026

15 degrees in January, around 160 hours of sunshine a month and the lowest green fees of the year: Mallorca is a winter destination for golfers. Here you will find monthly passes and memberships, the long-stay offer with unlimited golf and what you need to bear in mind if you stay for three months or more.

In brief

What is the cheapest way to spend the winter in Mallorca with golf?

With a monthly pass or a multi-round voucher (bono) instead of individual green fees. Arabella sells a Premium membership for four courses in Son Vida from €725 a month, Son Antem memberships from 6 months for €1,610 (with spa pools), Golf Pollença 25 rounds for €1,425. With accommodation, there is the long stay at Pula Golf Resort: 21 nights with unlimited golf from €1,638 per person.

January
Avg. 15.2 °C by day, 3.8 °C at night, 163 hours of sunshine
February
Avg. 15.4 °C / 4.0 °C, 166 hours of sunshine
Rain days
5 to 6 per month (Nov to Feb)
Green fees
mostly low season in winter, e.g. Pollença €65, Son Servera €78, Canyamel €85

Climate

What the golf weather is like in winter

Month Avg. high Avg. low Rain days Hours of sunshine
November 19.0 °C 8.3 °C 6.1 162
December 16.1 °C 5.4 °C 6.4 152
January 15.2 °C 3.8 °C 5.7 163
February 15.4 °C 4.0 °C 5.1 166
March 17.5 °C 5.2 °C 4.5 202

Climate averages 1981–2010 from the Palma Airport weather station (AEMET). Rain days = days with at least 1 mm. Mornings are cool and the greens can be damp – late-morning starts are more pleasant in winter.

Monthly passes & memberships

Unlimited play: the clubs’ offers

Club Offer Price Note
Arabella: Son Vida, Son Muntaner, Son Quint, Pitch & Putt Premium monthly, all four courses €725 (Jan, Jul, Aug, Dec), otherwise €860; unlimited buggy +€195 a month Members’ price list 2026
Son Antem East + West Membership 6 / 9 / 12 months €1,610 / €2,310 / €2,800 incl. spa pools and gym; as a member, €49 green fee at six partner courses
Golf Maioris Unlimited 1 / 2 / 3 / 4 / 6 months €483 / €590 / €698 / €955 / €1,334 2026 prices, to be redeemed by 31 Dec 2026; 2027 prices not yet published
Vall d'Or 1 / 2 / 3 months €835 / €1,195 / €1,430 2026 rate list; also 6 playing days in 15 days from €500
Canyamel Monthly membership €1,450 Ask the club about conditions; 10-round card for 18 holes €1,050 (1 year, up to 2 people)
Golf Pollença 20- / 25-round card, 18 holes €1,200 / €1,425 in low season (22 Nov–14 Mar) 9-hole course, one 18-hole round = two loops
Son Servera 10 × 18 holes / green fee voucher 1 year €1,100 / €2,700 cheaper individual green fees with a Balearic licence
Capdepera Annual membership €2,100 no monthly option; 3-round pack in winter €177
Golf de Andratx Unlimited membership (annual) €3,190 incl. buggy no monthly option; “Wellness Plus” with spa +€365

As of 29 Oct 2026, according to the clubs’ price lists and membership pages. T Golf, Alcanada, Son Gual and Bendinat do not publish membership prices.

Example calculation

Eight weeks in January and February, three rounds a week

  • Arabella Premium

    January €725 + February €860 = €1,585 for 24 rounds on four courses in Son Vida – around €66 per round, daily licence extra.

  • Golf Pollença

    25-round card for €1,425 – around €57 per 18-hole round, with one round left over. Ideal if you are based in the north.

  • Son Antem + partner courses

    6-month membership for €1,610 with unlimited golf on two courses, spa pools and €49 green fees at six partner courses for variety.

  • For comparison: individually

    24 individual green fees in low season usually cost €65 to €115 per round – around €1,550 to €2,750 in total.

With accommodation

Long stay with unlimited golf

  • Son Servera · 1 Nov 2026–28 Feb 2027

    Pula Golf Resort: long stay

    21 or 28 nights in an apartment on the course with unlimited golf on Pula Golf: Superior €1,638 (21 nights) or €1,960 (28 nights), Deluxe €1,743 or €2,065 per person. The hotel’s spa is closed from November to March.

    To the offer ↗

  • Put it together yourself

    Holiday apartment + monthly pass

    We did not find another long-stay hotel offer with fixed terms. The usual approach is to book an apartment or hotel for the winter months and add a monthly pass from a nearby club.

    Compare accommodation ↗

Join in

Tournaments in winter

From the end of November to February the GEM Winter Slam takes place: eight Thursday rounds at Alcanada, Son Servera, Pula and Capdepera, open to golfers with a licence from a European federation and current proof of handicap, €70 (Alcanada €85). All dates are listed under Golf tournaments in Mallorca.

Check beforehand

What long-stay visitors need to know

  • Register after three months

    Citizens of EU countries and Switzerland need only a passport or ID card for stays of up to three months. If you stay longer, you register in the Central Register of Foreign Nationals within three months of arrival (form EX-18). If you are not working, you must show sufficient funds and health insurance with full cover in Spain.

  • Health insurance

    The European Health Insurance Card only covers temporary stays in the public system – no private clinics and no repatriation. For the winter, travel health insurance that covers long stays is worthwhile.

  • Licence instead of daily licence

    Without a Spanish federation licence, several clubs require a daily licence of €3 per playing day. If you play a lot of rounds, a Spanish licence is worthwhile: Golf de Andratx offers a distance membership incl. RFEG licence for €690 a year, and Son Servera has cheaper green fees with a Balearic licence.

  • Winter maintenance

    Son Gual plays only 9 holes from 11 to 31 Jan 2027. Arabella aerates its greens in November (Son Vida 16–18 Nov, Son Quint 23–25 Nov, Son Muntaner 30 Nov–2 Dec 2026), followed by discounts of up to 30%.

Frequently asked questions

Questions about wintering with golf

Can you play golf in Mallorca in winter?

Yes, the courses open to visitors operate all year round – with exceptions: Santa Ponsa II and III are reserved for shareholders, and some courses partly close for maintenance in winter (Son Gual, for example, has only 9 holes open at times in January 2027). In January the average daytime high is 15 °C, there are around 160 hours of sunshine a month and 5 to 6 rain days. Green fees are usually at their lowest then.

How much does a month of unlimited golf in Mallorca cost?

It depends on the club: Arabella Premium €725 in January and December (otherwise €860) for four courses, Vall d'Or €835, Canyamel €1,450. Golf Maioris sold a month for €483 in 2026; the 2027 prices are still to come.

Is there a hotel offer with unlimited golf in winter?

Yes, Pula Golf Resort: 21 or 28 nights from 1 Nov 2026 to 28 Feb 2027 with unlimited golf, from €1,638 per person.

Do I have to register if I stay all winter?

For stays of more than three months, EU and Swiss citizens must also register in the Spanish Central Register of Foreign Nationals, within three months of arrival.

Sources(checked 29 Oct 2026): AEMET climate data Palma Airport · Arabella members 2026 · Son Antem · Maioris · Vall d'Or · Canyamel · Pollença · Son Servera · Capdepera · Golf de Andratx · Pula Long Stay · Son Gual · Policía Nacional (registration) · RD 240/2007 · European Commission (EHIC). Booking links to specials.de and golfscape are partner links – Transparency.

Image credit: Golfer playing a shot on a sunny course with the sun low in the sky: photo Ferdinand Forster, Unsplash License, via Unsplash